about RSIS
contributions
programme
online forums
SIS-forum
RSIS-showcase
participation
contacts
committees
sponsors

committees

 

International Committee of Patrons

Ishfaq Ahmad, Government of Pakistan

Edelgard Bulmahn, German Federal Ministry of Education and Research

Philippe Busquin, European Commission

Enric Banda, European Science Foundation

Catherine Cesarsky, European Southern Observatory

José Mariano Gago, Instrumentation and Physics Laboratory, Lisbon

Paolo Garonna, United Nations Economic Commission for Europe

Claudie Haigneré, French Ministry of Youth, Education and Research

Donald Johnston, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Ali Kazancigil, International Social Science Council

Charles Kleiber, Swiss Science Agency

Walther Lichem, Austrian Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Jane Lubchenco, International Council for Science

Koïchiro Matsuura, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

Philippe Maystadt, European Investment Bank

M.G.K. Menon, Indian Space Research Organisation

Jerome Paméla, European Fusion Development Agreement Culham Science Centre

Juan Costa Climent, Spanish Ministry of Science and Technology

Adama Samassékou, World Summit on the Information Society Preparatory Committee

H.R.H. Maha Chakri Sirindhorn, Crown Princess of Thailand

Yoshio Utsumi, International Telecommunication Union

Hans Van Ginkel, United Nations University

International Advisory Committee

José Achache, European Space Agency 

Ian Butterworth, Academia Europaea

Roger Cashmore, CERN, the European Organization for Nuclear Research

Maria Cattaui, International Chamber of Commerce

Hilda Cerdeira, International Centre for Theoretical Physics

Praveen Chaudhari, Brookhaven National Laboratory  

Manjit Dosanjh, CERN, the European Organization for Nuclear Research

John Dryden, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Robert Eisenstein, Santa Fe Institute

Jonathan Ellis, CERN, the European Organization for Nuclear Research

Walter Erdelen, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

Marc Furrer, Swiss Government

Mohammed Hassan, Third World Academy of Sciences 

Anthony Hey, Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council 

Abdul Khan, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization 

Helga Nowotny, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich 

Rubens Ricupero, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development 

Michael Scholtz, World Health Organization 

Carthage Smith, International Council for Science 

Organising Committee

CERN
Roger Cashmore
Mike Doran
Manjit Dosanjh
Robert Eisenstein
Jonathan Ellis
Francois Fluckiger
James Gillies
Kristina Gunne
Hans Falk Hoffmann
Chris Jones
Fabienne Marcastel
Juan Antonio Rubio
Paula Verholen
David Williams
Shawna Williams

ICSU
Carthage Smith

Swiss Government
Pascale Morand

TWAS
Diego Malpede

UNESCO
Mustafa El-Tayeb
Axel Plathe
Robert Missotten


logo for the world summit on the information society logo of cern: where the web was born logo of the international council for science logo of the third world academy of sciences logo of the united nations educational, scientific, and cultural organization